Members Map

Down Arrow
Wheat Stalk

SARM's Member Divisions

RM Map

 

Division 1

Division 1 Map

SARM Division 1 encompasses 53 RMs in the southeastern part of the province.

The SARM Director for Division 1 is Bill Huber.

The area's diverse landscapes range from flat prairie to the Qu'Appelle Valley and aspen parkland.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture
  • Oil, gas, and coal production
  • Power generation
  • Potash mining

 

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 1

Argyle No. 1 Moosomin No. 121
Mount Pleasant No. 2 Martin No. 122
Enniskillen No. 3 Silverwood No. 123
Coalfields No. 4 Kingsley No. 124
Estevan No. 5 Chester No. 125
Cambria No. 6 Montmartre No. 126
Souris Valley No. 7 Francis No. 127
Storthoaks No. 31 Rocanville No. 151
Reciprocity No. 32 Spy Hill No. 152
Moose Creek No. 33 Willowdale No. 153
Browning No. 34 Elcapo No. 154
Benson No. 35 Wolseley No. 155
Cymri No. 36 Indian Head No. 156
Lomond No. 37 South Qu'Appelle No. 157
Antler No. 61 Langenburg No. 181
Moose Mountain No. 63 Fertile Belt No. 183
Brock No. 64 Grayson No. 184
Tecumseh No. 65 McLeod No. 185
Griffin No. 66 Abernethy No. 186
Weyburn No. 67 North Qu'Appelle No. 187
Maryfield No. 91 Churchbridge No. 211
Walpole No. 92 Saltcoats No. 213
Wawken No. 93 Cana No. 214
Hazelwood No. 94 Stanley No. 215
Golden West No. 95 Tulleymet No. 216
Fillmore No. 96 Lipton No. 217
Wellington No. 97  

 

Division 2

Division 2 Map

SARM Division 2 is made up of the 51 RMs in the south central part of the province.

The SARM Director for Division 2 is Norm Nordgulen.

Natural vegetation is mainly mixed prairie.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture and ranching
  • Potash mining
  • Coal mining and power generation
  • Manufacturing

 

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 2

Lake Alma No. 8 Bratt's Lake No. 129
Surprise Valley No. 9 Redburn No. 130
Happy Valley No. 10 Baildon No. 131
Hart Butte No. 11 Hillsborough No. 132
Poplar Valley No. 12 Rodgers No. 133
Laurier No. 38 Shamrock No. 134
The Gap No. 39 Edenwold No. 158
Bengough No. 40 Sherwood No. 159
Willow Bunch No. 42 Pense No. 160
Old Post No. 43 Moose Jaw No. 161
Waverley No. 44 Caron No. 162
Brokenshell No. 68 Wheatlands No. 163
Norton No. 69 Chaplin No. 164
Key West No. 70 Lumsden No. 189
Excel No. 71 Dufferin No. 190
Lake of the Rivers No. 72 Marquis No. 191
Stonehenge No. 73 Eyebrow No. 193
Wood River No. 74 Enfield No. 194
Scott No. 98 Cupar No. 218
Caledonia No. 99 Longlaketon No. 219
Elmsthorpe No. 100 McKillop No. 220
Terrell No. 101 Sarnia No. 221
Lake Johnson No. 102 Craik No. 222
Sutton No. 103 Huron No. 223
Gravelbourg No. 104 Maple Bush No. 224
Lajord No. 128  

 

Division 3

Division 3 Map

SARM Division 3, located in the south west, is made up of 45 RMs. 

The SARM Director for Division 3 is Larry Grant.

Natural vegetation is mainly mixed prairie. The Cypress Hills and the Great Sandhills are unique areas in the region. The Cypress Hills is the only area in the province where lodgepole pines grow.

Archeological finds such as dinosaur bones are also found within the area. A nearly complete T.Rex skeleton, a rare find, was found near Eastend a few years ago.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture and ranching
  • Oil and gas
  • Manufacturing
  • Tourism

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 3

Val Marie No. 17 Gull Lake No. 139
Lone Tree No. 18 Big Stick No. 141
Frontier No. 19 Enterprise No. 142
Mankota No. 45 Morse No. 165
Glen McPherson No. 46 Excelsior No. 166
White Valley No. 49 Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
Reno No. 51 Riverside No. 168
Pinto Creek No. 75 Pittville No. 169
Auvergne No. 76 Fox Valley No. 171
Wise Creek No. 77 Canaan No. 225
Grassy Creek No. 78 Victory No. 226
Arlington No. 79 Lacadena No. 228
Glen Bain No. 105 Miry Creek No. 229
Whiska Creek No. 106 Clinworth No. 230
Lac Pelletier No. 107 Happyland No. 231
Bone Creek No. 108 Deer Forks No. 232
Carmichael No. 109 Coteau No. 255
Piapot No. 110 King George No. 256
Maple Creek No. 111 Monet No. 257
Lawtonia No. 135 Snipe Lake No. 259
Coulee No. 136 Newcombe No. 260
Swift Current No. 137 Chesterfield No. 261
Webb No. 138  

 

Division 4

SARM Division 4 takes up the north east part of the province. There are 42 RMs in Division 4.

The SARM Director for Division 4 is Harvey Malanowich.

Natural vegetation ranges from prairie to parkland.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and forest products
  • Power generation
  • Tourism

 

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 4

Calder No. 241 Hazel Dell No. 335
Wallace No. 243 Sasman No. 336
Orkney No. 244 Lakeview No. 337
Garry No. 245 Lakeside No. 338
Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 Kelvington No. 366
Kellross No. 247 Ponass Lake No. 367
Touchwood No. 248 Spalding No. 368
Cote No. 271 Hudson Bay No. 394
Sliding Hills No. 273 Porcupine No. 395
Good Lake No. 274 Barrier Valley No. 397
Insinger No. 275 Pleasantdale No. 398
Foam Lake No. 276 Bjorkdale No. 426
Emerald No. 277 Tisdale No. 427
St. Phillips No. 301 Star City No. 428
Keys No. 303 Arborfield No. 456
Buchanan No. 304 Connaught No. 457
Invermay No. 305 Willow Creek No. 458
Elfros No. 307 Moose Range No. 486
Big Quill No. 308 Nipawin No. 487
Livingston No. 331 Torch River No. 488
Clayton No. 333 Preeceville No. 334

 

Divison 5

 

SARM Division 5 is in the north central part of the province.  There are 57 RMs in Division 5.

The SARM Director for Division 5 is Judy Harwood.

Landscapes ranges from prairie to parkland.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture
  • Manufacturing
  • Mining
  • Forestry

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 5

Last Mountain Valley No. 250 Humbolt No. 370
Big Arm No. 251 Bayne No. 371
Arm River No. 252 Grant No. 372
Willner No. 253 Aberdeen No. 373
Loreburn No. 254 Eagle Creek No. 376
Mount Hope No. 279 Lake Lenore No. 399
Wreford No. 280 Three Lakes No. 400
Wood Creek No. 281 Hoodoo No. 401
McCraney No. 282 Fish Creek No. 402
Rosedale No. 283 Rosthern No. 403
Rudy No. 284 Laird No. 404
Fertile Valley No. 285 Flett's Springs No. 429
Milden No. 286 Invergordon No. 430
Prairie Rose No. 309 St. Louis No. 431
Usborne No. 310 Blaine Lake No. 434
Morris No. 312 Redberry No. 435
Lost River No. 313 Kinistino No. 459
Dundurn No. 314 Birch Hills No. 460
Montrose No. 315 Prince Albert No. 461
Harris No. 316 Duck Lake No. 463
Leroy No. 339 Leask No. 464
Wolverine No. 340 Garden River No. 490
Viscount No. 341 Buckland No. 491
Colonsay No. 342 Shellbrook No. 493
Blucher No. 343 Canwood No. 494
Corman Park No. 344 Paddockwood No. 520
Vanscoy No. 345 Distrcit of Lakeland No. 521
Perdue No. 346 Big River No. 555
St. Peter No. 369  

 

Division 6

Division 6 Map

SARM Division is in the north west corner of the province. There are 48 RMs in Division 6.

The SARM Director for Division 6 is Darwin Whitfield.

Natural vegetation ranges from prairie to parkland.

Major industries in the area are:

  • Agriculture and ranching
  • Oil and gas
  • Forestry

 

 

 

Rural Municipalities in Division 6

St. Andrews No. 287 Round Valley No. 410
Pleasant Valley No. 288 Senlac No. 411
Kindersley No. 290 Douglas No. 436
Milton No. 292 North Battleford No. 437
Marriott No. 317 Battle River No. 438
Mountain View No. 318 Cut Knife No. 439
Winslow No. 319 Hillsdale No. 440
Oakdale No. 320 Manitou Lake No. 442
Prairiedale No. 321 Meeting Lake No. 466
Antelope Park No. 322 Round Hill No. 467
Biggar No. 347 Meota No. 468
Grandview No. 349 Turtle River No. 469
Mariposa No. 350 Paynton No. 470
Progress No. 351 Eldon No. 471
Heart's Hill No. 352 Wilton No. 472
Glenside No. 377 Spiritwood No. 496
Rosemount No. 378 Medstead No. 497
Reford No. 379 Parkdale No. 498
Tramping Lake No. 380 Mervin No. 499
Grass Lake No. 381 Frenchman Butte No. 501
Eye Hill No. 382 Britannia No. 502
Great Bend No. 405 Loon Lake No. 561
Mayfield No. 406 Meadow Lake No. 588
Buffalo No. 409 Beaver River No. 622